Skip to main content

Wisdom Tooth Removal Cost Calculator

Estimate what wisdom teeth removal really costs: price it tooth by tooth with impaction tiers (erupted, soft-tissue, bony), add sedation by session, apply the all-four bundled-visit discount, gate it through your PPO dental insurance, and budget the dry-socket risk — all computed instantly in your browser.

Estimates only — not dental or medical advice. Prices vary widely by clinic, region, and your clinical situation. Only a licensed dentist or oral surgeon can diagnose your impaction grade from an X-ray. Always get an itemized written treatment plan before deciding.
National reference: one erupted tooth averages about $137.50; one bony-impacted tooth averages about $475.00; all four bony-impacted teeth with IV sedation average about $2,240.00 (typical range $1,570.00 - $2,910.00). Use the estimator below for your exact mix.

Your treatment plan

Enter how many of your wisdom teeth fall in each impaction tier (0–4 total). Your dentist grades this from the panoramic X-ray.

avg $137.50/tooth
avg $312.50/tooth
avg $475.00/tooth

Worked examples

Four bony-impacted teeth + IV sedation

Worst-case typical bill: all four teeth buried in bone, IV sedation, exam/X-rays and medications included.

Extraction (4 x bony, avg)$1,710.00
IV sedation$375.00
Exam + X-rays + meds$155.00
Estimated total$2,240.00
Typical range$1,570.00 - $2,910.00

Single erupted tooth, local anesthesia

Best-case bill: one tooth fully through the gum, numbing included, exam/X-rays and medications included.

Estimated total$292.50
Typical range$135.00 - $450.00
Per tooth$292.50

All four erupted, one visit (bundle discount)

Four simple extractions in one visit: bundled-visit discount applies to the extraction subtotal.

Extraction before discount$550.00
Bundle discount (10%)$55.00
Estimated total$650.00
Per tooth$162.50

Four bony + IV sedation with PPO 50%

Same as the first example, with a typical PPO: 50% coverage, $1,500.00 annual max, $50.00 deductible.

Plan pays (est.)$1,017.50
You pay out of pocket (est.)$1,222.50

Four bony + IV sedation with strong PPO 80%

Same eligible amount with a strong employer PPO: 80% coverage, $1,500.00 annual max.

Plan pays (est.)$1,500.00
You pay out of pocket (est.)$740.00

Dry-socket expected budget: 4 bony vs 4 erupted

Illustrative retreatment budget from published incidence ranges.

4 bony-impacted teeth$220.00
4 erupted teeth$28.00
Range (4 bony)$50.00 - $540.00

Hidden cost: missed work

3 missed days at $160.00 per day.

Lost income$480.00

What drives wisdom tooth removal cost?

Impaction tier is the biggest driver: an erupted tooth averages about $137.50 while a bony-impacted one averages about $475.00 — more than 3x for the same "procedure." Tooth count scales the bill, but four teeth in one visit get a bundled discount (this calculator applies 10% off the extraction subtotal). Sedation is the second lever: local is included, IV sedation adds about $375.00 per session. Region and provider swing fees widely — two itemized quotes for the same four teeth can differ by hundreds. Age matters too: younger patients generally have simpler extractions; waiting lets roots grow deeper, which can push a tooth into a harder impaction tier.

Understanding impaction grades

TierWhat it meansTypical per-tooth range
EruptedTooth fully through the gum; removed like a normal extraction.$75.00 - $200.00
Soft-tissue impactionTooth trapped under the gum; surgeon cuts the gum to reach it.$225.00 - $400.00
Bony impactionTooth buried in jawbone; bone must be removed or the tooth sectioned.$350.00 - $600.00

The grade is read from your panoramic X-ray at the consultation — it is a clinical judgment, not something you can self-diagnose.

Money-saving tips

Frequently asked questions

How much does wisdom tooth removal cost per tooth in 2026?

A single wisdom tooth costs about $137.50 to $475.00 to remove, depending on impaction: erupted (simple extraction) runs $75.00 to $200.00, soft-tissue impaction runs $225.00 to $400.00, and bony impaction (buried in jawbone) runs $350.00 to $600.00. Sedation, X-rays, and insurance coverage move the final bill further — use the calculator above for your mix.

How much does it cost to remove all four wisdom teeth?

All four wisdom teeth average about $650.00 when all four are erupted (about $162.50 per tooth after the bundled-visit discount), and about $2,240.00 when all four are bony-impacted with IV sedation (typical range $1,570.00 to $2,910.00). Removing all four in one visit usually costs less per tooth than separate visits: one consultation, one set of X-rays, and one sedation session.

What is the difference between erupted, soft-tissue, and bony impaction pricing?

An erupted tooth has broken through the gum and pulls like a normal extraction — about $137.50 on average. A soft-tissue impaction is trapped under the gum and needs a surgical incision — about $312.50 on average. A bony impaction is buried in the jawbone and requires bone removal or sectioning — about $475.00 on average. Your dentist grades impaction from the panoramic X-ray, which is why quotes vary tooth by tooth.

How much does sedation add to wisdom teeth removal?

Local anesthesia is usually included at no extra charge. Nitrous oxide adds about $100.00 (typical range $50.00 to $150.00), IV sedation adds about $375.00 (range $250.00 to $500.00), and general anesthesia adds about $725.00 (range $250.00 to $1,200.00) per session — not per tooth. Sedation is the second-biggest cost driver after impaction.

Does dental insurance cover wisdom tooth removal?

Often yes, when removal is medically necessary (impaction, infection, crowding): typical PPO plans cover 50% to 80% of the extraction and sedation. A 50% PPO with a $1500 annual maximum and $50 deductible would leave about $1,222.50 out of pocket on a $2,240.00 four-tooth case. Watch annual maximums, deductibles, and whether your plan excludes sedation.

Is it cheaper to remove all four wisdom teeth at once?

Usually yes. A single visit means one exam, one X-ray set, and one sedation fee instead of repeating them. In this calculator, four erupted teeth in one visit average $650.00 total ($162.50 per tooth) versus roughly $1,170.00 if done one at a time. Published guides report all-four package savings of 20% to 30%; this calculator applies a conservative 10% bundled-visit discount to the extraction subtotal.

What is dry socket and how likely is it after wisdom teeth removal?

Dry socket happens when the blood clot in the extraction site breaks down too early, exposing bone and nerves — it typically starts 3 to 5 days after surgery and is intensely painful for up to a week. It occurs in about 2% to 5% of all tooth extractions, but in roughly 25% to 30% of impacted lower wisdom tooth removals. The expected retreatment budget for four bony-impacted teeth is about $220.00, versus about $28.00 for four erupted teeth — calculated in the complication tab from published incidence ranges.

How long is recovery and does it cost anything extra?

Initial healing takes 3 to 7 days; full soft-tissue and bone recovery takes 3 to 6 weeks. Most people miss about 3 days of work or school — at $160.00 a day that is $480.00 in lost income (calculated in the recovery tab). Budget also for the post-surgery medications (about $30.00), soft foods for a week, and possibly a follow-up visit if healing is slow.

How can I lower the cost of wisdom teeth removal?

Five proven ways: (1) remove all four in one visit for the bundled discount; (2) ask whether local anesthesia is enough for your case — skipping IV sedation can save about $375.00; (3) time treatment so it falls within one plan year and under your annual maximum; (4) dental schools typically charge 50% to 70% less; (5) get two or three itemized quotes, because per-tooth fees for the same impaction tier vary widely between offices.

Why do quotes for the same teeth differ so much between dentists?

Three reasons: the impaction grade (a tooth one dentist calls soft-tissue another may price as bony — the band for one tier spans $350.00 to $600.00), the sedation default (some offices quote IV sedation bundled in, others list local), and what is bundled (exam, X-rays, meds). Always ask for an itemized quote per tooth, with the impaction grade named, before comparing.

What questions should I ask before agreeing to wisdom teeth surgery?

Ask: what impaction grade is each tooth? What is included in the quoted fee — exam, X-rays, sedation, medications? Which sedation do you recommend and why? Is the quote per tooth or bundled? What is the plan if a dry socket develops, and what does retreatment cost? Get every answer in writing. This calculator's estimates are for planning only — they are not a quote and not dental or medical advice.

How much does a single impacted wisdom tooth cost to remove?

A single bony-impacted wisdom tooth averages about $475.00 for the extraction alone, or about $1,355.00 with general anesthesia, exam, X-rays, and medications included (typical range $660.00 to $2,050.00). Soft-tissue impactions cost less per tooth — the impaction tier, not the number of teeth, is the biggest driver of the bill.

Related dental cost tools

Disclaimer: all figures are planning estimates compiled from published US price guides (Oct 2026), not quotes and not dental or medical advice. Actual costs depend on your clinical needs, provider, and region. Always get an itemized written treatment plan and consult a licensed dentist or oral surgeon.

Free tool by NRTechStudio