Skip to main content

Dental Implant Cost Calculator

Estimate what dental implants really cost: one implant, several, or a full mouth. Get an itemized breakdown (post + abutment + crown), expose the all-in vs post-only price trap, add bone grafts and sinus lifts, adjust for your state, then model PPO insurance, dental tourism savings, and monthly financing - all computed instantly in your browser.

Estimates only - not dental or medical advice. Prices vary widely by clinic, implant system, and your clinical situation. Always get an itemized written treatment plan and consult a licensed dentist or oral surgeon before deciding.
National reference: a single implant all-in averages about $4,200 (typical range $2,300-$6,100); All-on-4 averages about $20,000 per arch; a full mouth averages about $40,000 in the US. Use the estimator below for your exact plan.

Your treatment plan

Add-on procedures (quantities)

avg $200.00
avg $400.00
avg $400.00
avg $2,000.00
avg $2,000.00
avg $350.00

Worked examples

Single implant, straightforward case

One implant, all-in (post + abutment + crown), no add-ons, average-cost state (PA).

Implant all-in$4,200.00
Typical range$2,300.00 - $6,100.00
Per implant$4,200.00

All-on-4, one arch

Four implants supporting a fixed full arch, standard system, PA.

Per arch, all-in$20,000.00
Typical range$12,000.00 - $25,000.00

Full mouth, premium system, California

Two arches, premium implant system, plus ridge bone graft and 3D CBCT scan, California pricing.

Estimated total$60,437.50
Typical range$35,937.50 - $76,562.50
Implant work (before region)$48,350.00

Three implants + sinus lift

Three single implants all-in plus one sinus lift, PA.

Implants (3 x all-in)$12,600.00
Sinus lift$2,000.00
Estimated total$14,600.00

Single implant with PPO insurance

A $4,200 implant with a typical PPO: $1,500 annual max, $50 deductible, 50% coverage.

Plan covers$1,500.00
You pay$2,700.00

Dental tourism: US vs Turkey (full mouth)

US full mouth $40,000 vs Turkey $6,500 plus $2,500 travel.

Turkey all-in with travel$9,000.00
You save$31,000.00
Saving77.50%

What drives dental implant cost?

The three components are the core: the titanium post (about $1,750), the abutment ($450), and the crown ($2,000) - $4,200 all-in for one tooth in an average-cost state. Number of implants scales roughly linearly, but full-arch work (All-on-4) is cheaper per tooth because 4 posts carry a whole fixed bridge. Add-ons are the budget killers people miss: a ridge graft ($2,000), sinus lift ($2,000), and surgical extractions can add thousands before the first implant goes in. Region swings totals from 0.85x (low-cost states) to 1.30x (Hawaii). Implant system matters too: premium brands run about 15% more than standard ones.

When is a bone graft needed?

After a tooth is missing for months or years, the jawbone shrinks. If the bone is too thin or too soft to anchor the post, the dentist adds graft material - either preserving the socket right after extraction (about $400) or rebuilding the ridge (about $2,000). Gum disease and upper-jaw anatomy (near the sinuses) are the other common triggers. A 3D CBCT scan (about $350) shows exactly what is needed.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a single dental implant cost in 2026?

A single dental implant (post + abutment + crown, all-in) averages about $4,200.00 in the US, with a typical range of $2,300.00 to $6,100.00 depending on the dentist, the implant system, and your state. Published price guides commonly cite $3,000 to $6,000 all-in. Quotes under $2,500 for one tooth are often the implant post only - see the price-trap question below.

Why is one quote $1,800 and another $4,200 for the same implant?

This is the classic dental-implant price trap. The $1,800 quote is very likely the implant POST only. A complete tooth needs the post plus an abutment (about $450.00) and a crown (about $2,000.00) - a true all-in cost near $4,250.00. Always ask for an itemized quote: post, abutment, crown, and any grafting or scans, before comparing.

What is included in an 'all-in' implant price?

All-in means all three parts of one implant tooth: the titanium post (about $1,750.00), the abutment connector (about $450.00), and the crown (about $2,000.00) - about $4,200.00 together in an average-cost state. It usually does NOT include extractions, bone grafts, sinus lifts, or 3D scans - budget those separately in the calculator.

How much does All-on-4 cost per arch?

All-on-4 (four implants supporting a full fixed arch) averages about $20,000.00 per arch all-in, with a typical range of $12,000.00 to $25,000.00. Two arches (a full mouth) therefore run about $40,000.00 on average in the US. Premium implant systems add roughly 15 percent.

How much does a full mouth of dental implants cost?

A full mouth (two full arches, All-on-4 style) averages about $40,000.00 in the US. A loaded example - premium implant system, California pricing, plus a ridge bone graft and 3D scan - estimates $60,437.50 (range $35,937.50 to $76,562.50). Full-mouth work abroad is far cheaper - see the dental tourism question.

Does dental insurance cover dental implants?

Sometimes, partially. A typical PPO plan has a $1,000 to $1,500 annual maximum, a $25 to $75 deductible, and covers implants at 50 percent IF they are covered at all - many plans exclude implants or have waiting periods. On a $4,200.00 implant, a plan with a $1,500.00 annual max and $50 deductible at 50 percent covers $1,500.00, leaving you $2,700.00 out of pocket. If your plan excludes implants, you pay the full $4,200.00. Call your insurer with the procedure codes before treatment.

How much does a bone graft cost, and when do I need one?

Socket-preservation grafts average about $400.00 per site ($200.00 to $600.00); larger ridge or block grafts average about $2,000.00 ($1,000.00 to $3,000.00). You need one when the jawbone is too thin or soft to hold the implant - common after a tooth has been missing for years, after gum disease, or in the upper back jaw. A 3D scan shows whether grafting is required.

How much does a sinus lift cost?

A sinus lift (needed for upper-back implants when the sinus floor is too low) averages about $2,000.00, typically $1,500.00 to $2,500.00, often combined with a bone graft. It adds 4 to 9 months of healing before the implant can be placed.

How much can I save with dental tourism?

A full mouth averaging $40,000.00 in the US is advertised around $6,500.00 in Turkey; with about $2,500.00 in travel, the all-in is roughly $9,000.00 - a saving of about $31,000.00 (77.50 percent). Risks to weigh: follow-up care back home, differing materials and warranties, travel while healing, and limited recourse if something fails. Get the exact implant brand in writing.

How long do dental implants last?

The titanium post can last 20 to 25 years or more with good oral hygiene - many last a lifetime. The crown on top typically needs replacement after 10 to 15 years of chewing wear. Per-year, a $4,200.00 implant lasting 22 years costs about $190.91 per year - often cheaper over time than replacing bridges or dentures.

What would monthly payments be on dental implant treatment?

Financing $20,000.00 at 8 percent APR over 60 months is about $405.53 per month, with $4,331.67 in total interest. A smaller $6,000.00 balance at 0 percent over 12 months is exactly $500.00 per month. Many dental offices offer 0 percent plans for 6 to 12 months through third-party lenders.

Is this calculator for contraceptive implants (Nexplanon) or pregnancy implantation?

No. This calculator covers DENTAL implants only - titanium posts placed by a dentist or oral surgeon to replace missing teeth. It is not for contraceptive arm implants (see a contraceptive-effectiveness tool) or for embryo implantation in pregnancy. If you arrived here looking for those, you are in the wrong place.

Related tools

Disclaimer: all figures are planning estimates compiled from published US price guides (Oct 2026), not quotes and not dental or medical advice. Actual costs depend on your clinical needs, the implant system, and local pricing. Always get an itemized written treatment plan and consult a licensed dentist or oral surgeon.

Free tool by NRTechStudio