Skip to main content

Window Tint Cost Calculator

Price a window tint job before you book it: pick your vehicle and film type — dyed, carbon, ceramic or crystalline — then build the job window by window, add old-tint removal, and check whether your shade is legal in your state with the 50-state VLT checker. 100% anonymous: no email, no phone number, no lead-gen funnel. Planning estimates from 2026 U.S. industry pricing — always get 3 itemized local quotes before you book.

Planning estimates only — not a shop quote. Prices vary with your exact vehicle, film brand and line, and local labor markets. The VLT checker is general information, not legal advice.

Tint cost estimator

Estimated total
Typical range

Window tint film types: the full ladder

Film type is the single biggest price lever — it decides heat rejection, lifespan and cost. Four rungs, cheapest first:

Dyed film — the budget pick

A layer of dye darkens the glass. It cuts glare and adds privacy, but blocks little heat, and cheap dye fades with UV exposure — the infamous purple window is dyed film past its prime. Expect 3–5 years. Full sedan: $180 – $350.

Carbon film — the value sweet spot

Carbon particles instead of dye: no fading, no purple, matte black finish, and meaningfully better heat rejection with zero signal interference. The choice of most daily drivers. Expect 5–10 years. Full sedan: $250 – $450.

Ceramic (nano-ceramic) film — the performance pick

Ceramic particles block infrared heat far better than dye or carbon while staying non-metallic, so GPS, cell and keyless entry are unaffected. Top lines carry lifetime warranties against bubbling, peeling and fading. Expect 10+ years. Full sedan: $400 – $750.

Crystalline film — heat rejection without dark looks

Premium multi-layer optical film (the 3M Crystalline line defined the category) that rejects heat at high VLT — nearly clear films that still cut cabin heat. The pick when the law or your taste rules out dark tint. Full sedan: $550 – $1,050.

What about metallic film?

Metalized film sits between dyed and carbon on price with good heat rejection, but the metal layer can interfere with GPS, cellular and radio signals — which is why most shops now steer buyers to carbon or ceramic instead. This estimator prices the four non-metallic rungs above.

FilmFull sedan priceHeat rejectionUVLifespanSignal interferenceTrade-off
Dyed film$180 – $350Low (10-40% TSER typical)Up to 99%3-5 yearsNoneFades / turns purple with UV age; weakest heat rejection
Carbon film$250 – $450Medium-high (45-60% TSER typical)Up to 99%5-10 yearsNoneCosts more than dyed; matte black finish not for everyone
Ceramic (nano-ceramic) film$400 – $750Excellent (55-70%+ TSER typical)99%+10+ years / lifetime warrantyNoneHighest common price tier; quality varies by line
Crystalline film$550 – $1,050Excellent at high VLT (clear films)99%+Lifetime warranty (top lines)NonePremium price; the pick when you want heat rejection without dark looks

VLT explained: what window tint percentage means

VLT = Visible Light Transmission: the percentage of visible light that gets through the glass. Lower number = darker film. 5% VLT ("limo") lets through 5% of light and blocks 95%; 70% VLT is nearly clear. States regulate the minimum VLT — your film must let through at least that much light on front side windows.

VLTCommon nameWhat it looks like
5%LimoVery dark; illegal on front sides almost everywhere
15–20%DarkPopular rear shade; front-legal only in the most permissive states
35%MediumThe most common legal front-side shade nationwide
50%LightSubtle; front-legal even in stricter states
70%Nearly clearLegal on front sides everywhere; the heat-rejection pick

Window tint cost by vehicle and film type

Full-vehicle professional install, standard package (all side windows + rear windshield), national planning bands from the estimator engine. Sedan ceramic: $550; SUV carbon: $389; coupe dyed: $220.

FilmCoupeSedanSUVTruck / large SUV
Dyed$220 ($158 – $308)$250 ($180 – $350)$295 ($212 – $413)$320 ($230 – $448)
Carbon$290 ($220 – $396)$330 ($250 – $450)$389 ($295 – $531)$422 ($320 – $576)
Ceramic$484 ($352 – $660)$550 ($400 – $750)$649 ($472 – $885)$704 ($512 – $960)
Crystalline$660 ($484 – $924)$750 ($550 – $1,050)$885 ($649 – $1,239)$960 ($704 – $1,344)

Per-window pricing: what each window costs

Do not need the whole car done? Shops price partial jobs as a share of the full-vehicle rate — here broken out for a sedan in carbon film (full job $330). Two front windows alone run about $99.

WindowSedan, carbon film
Front side windows (pair)$99 ($75 – $135)
Rear side windows (pair)$92 ($70 – $126)
Rear windshield$139 ($105 – $189)
Quarter windows (pair)$33 ($25 – $45)

Is your tint legal? Front-side VLT limits by state

Front side windows (driver and passenger) are the regulated ones in every state; rear windows are looser almost everywhere. Michigan is the odd one out — any darkness below the top 4 inches. New Hampshire, New Jersey and Vermont allow no aftermarket front-side tint without an exemption.

StateFront side window limit
Alabama32% VLT minimum
Alaska70% VLT minimum
Arizona33% VLT minimum
Arkansas25% VLT minimum
California70% VLT minimum
Colorado27% VLT minimum
Connecticut35% VLT minimum
Delaware70% VLT minimum
District of Columbia70% VLT minimum
Florida28% VLT minimum
Georgia32% VLT minimum
Hawaii35% VLT minimum
Idaho35% VLT minimum
Illinois35% VLT minimum
Indiana30% VLT minimum
Iowa70% VLT minimum
Kansas35% VLT minimum
Kentucky35% VLT minimum
Louisiana40% VLT minimum
Maine35% VLT minimum
Maryland35% VLT minimum
Massachusetts35% VLT minimum
MichiganNo aftermarket tint
Minnesota50% VLT minimum
Mississippi28% VLT minimum
Missouri35% VLT minimum
Montana24% VLT minimum
Nebraska35% VLT minimum
Nevada35% VLT minimum
New HampshireNo aftermarket tint
New JerseyNo aftermarket tint
New Mexico20% VLT minimum
New York70% VLT minimum
North Carolina35% VLT minimum
North Dakota50% VLT minimum
Ohio50% VLT minimum
Oklahoma25% VLT minimum
Oregon35% VLT minimum
Pennsylvania70% VLT minimum
Rhode Island70% VLT minimum
South Carolina27% VLT minimum
South Dakota35% VLT minimum
Tennessee35% VLT minimum
Texas25% VLT minimum
Utah35% VLT minimum
VermontNo aftermarket tint
Virginia50% VLT minimum
Washington24% VLT minimum
West Virginia35% VLT minimum
Wisconsin50% VLT minimum
Wyoming28% VLT minimum

General information, not legal advice. Limits change (Utah moved 43% → 35% in May 2025); confirm with your state DMV.

Worked examples

Every figure below is produced by the estimator engine on this page — change the inputs above and you can reproduce each one.

Sedan, full ceramic tint

The most-booked premium job: all side windows plus rear windshield.

Estimate: $550 (typical range $400 – $750)

SUV, carbon film, front windows + rear windshield

Partial job via the per-window builder: the two windows the law watches closest plus the big heat-soak glass at the back.

Estimate: $280 (typical range $212 – $382)

Old tint removal + fresh carbon re-tint, sedan

Bubbled or purpled film has to come off first — removal is a separate labor line before the new install.

Estimate: $480 (typical range $350 – $700)

Breakdown: removal $150; re-tint $330.

VLT check: 20% film in Texas vs Arizona

Same film, different verdict — the checker above runs this live for all 50 states plus DC.

Texas: not legal (front-side minimum 25% VLT)

Arizona: legal (front-side minimum 33% VLT)

DIY vs pro: sedan, ceramic film

A pre-cut kit against the professional mid estimate — the same comparison the DIY tab runs for any vehicle and film.

You save: $440 (80% of the shop bill)

Shop bill $550 vs kit $110. No warranty and no free redo on bubbles.

DIY vs professional window tint

A pre-cut kit for a sedan in ceramic film costs about $110 against a $550 professional job — roughly $440 (80%) stays in your pocket. What the shop price buys: perfectly shrunk film on curved rear glass (the hard part), dust-free edges, and a lifetime warranty against bubbling, peeling and fading. What goes wrong at home: dust under the film, creased rear windshields, and tint that fails inspection because the shade was illegal in your state. If you DIY, check the VLT checker first and buy 10–15% more film than you think you need.

DIY kitProfessional
Cost (sedan, ceramic)$110$550
WarrantyNoneLifetime (reputable shops)
Rear windshieldHardest piece; often redoneHeat-shrunk by experience
TimeA full weekend for first-timers2–4 hours
Legal riskYours to checkShops usually warn you
Scope note: this calculator prices window tint film installation only — film type, windows covered, removal, and VLT legality. It does not price windshield / auto glass replacement or brake service, which are separate cost models. See the Windshield Replacement Cost Calculator for glass and the Brake Repair Cost Calculator for brakes.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to tint car windows?

For a full professional tint job (all side windows plus the rear windshield) on a sedan, this estimator prices dyed film at about $250 (typical range $180 – $350), carbon film at about $330 ($250 – $450), ceramic film at about $550 ($400 – $750), and crystalline film at about $750 ($550 – $1,050). Bigger glass costs more: the same ceramic job runs about $649 on an SUV. Use the estimator above for your exact vehicle, film and window selection.

How much does ceramic window tint cost?

Ceramic tint for a full sedan is about $550 (typical range $400 – $750) installed, per this estimator. An SUV runs about $649 ($472 – $885) and a truck or large SUV about $704 ($512 – $960) because there is more glass. Ceramic is the premium tier for a reason: the best heat rejection, no signal interference, and lifetime warranties from top lines.

How much does it cost to tint just the two front windows?

Tinting only the driver and passenger windows on a sedan in carbon film is about $99 (typical range $75 – $135) via the per-window builder above. Front windows are the most regulated glass on the car, so check the VLT legal checker before you pick a shade.

How much does window tint removal cost?

Removing old tint professionally costs about $150 (typical range $100 – $250). It is labor-intensive work — steamers and careful scraping so the defroster lines survive. Removal plus a fresh carbon re-tint on a sedan totals about $480 ($350 – $700).

What does VLT mean in window tint?

VLT stands for Visible Light Transmission: the percentage of visible light that passes through the glass. Lower VLT means darker film — 5% VLT (limo) lets through 5% of light, while 70% VLT is nearly clear. States set a minimum VLT for front side windows, so your film must let through at least that much light.

Is 20% window tint legal?

It depends on your state. In Texas, 20% VLT on front side windows is not legal — the minimum is 25% VLT. In New Mexico, 20% VLT is legal because the state minimum is 20%, the darkest front-side allowance in the country. Run your state and shade through the VLT checker above.

Is 35% tint legal in California?

No — not on front side windows. California requires a minimum of 70% VLT on front side windows, one of the strictest limits in the country, so 35% film is darker than allowed there. Rear side and rear windows are looser in California.

What is the difference between ceramic and carbon window tint?

Price first: a full sedan is about $330 in carbon versus about $550 in ceramic. Performance: ceramic rejects far more infrared heat (55–70%+ total solar rejection typical) while carbon sits at 45–60%. Lifespan: carbon 5–10 years, ceramic 10+ years with lifetime warranties on top lines. Neither interferes with GPS or cell signals.

Is it cheaper to tint car windows yourself?

Usually yes on parts alone. A pre-cut ceramic kit for a sedan is about $110 against a $550 professional job — you save about $440 (80%). The trade: no warranty, no free redo when a window bubbles, and the curved rear windshield is genuinely hard for first-timers. Check the VLT checker before you buy film.

How long does window tint last?

Dyed film lasts 3–5 years before it fades or purples, carbon film 5–10 years, and ceramic film 10+ years — top ceramic and crystalline lines carry lifetime warranties against bubbling, peeling and fading. Parking in the sun all day shortens every film's life.

Does window tint really reduce heat?

Yes, but the film type decides how much. Typical total solar energy rejection: dyed 10–40%, carbon 45–60%, ceramic 55–70% or more. A ceramic job is the reason cars feel noticeably cooler — and why crystalline films exist for drivers who want heat rejection at nearly-clear VLT.

How much does it cost to tint a windshield?

A full windshield in tint is a separate add-on of about $230 (typical range $150 – $400) on top of the side-and-rear job, because most states restrict windshield film to a visor strip at the top. A visor strip (eyebrow) alone is about $60 – $150.

Related auto tools

Sources: 2026 U.S. tint-shop price surveys (Tint Pros Mobile Minneapolis price list; Omaha tint cost guide; Orleans Auto Club 2026 guide; Advanced Detailing SoFLA; Orange County heat-rejection guide) and state VLT charts (TodayInTrend 50-state chart; RecordingLaw 2026 limits). Full citations in SOURCES.md.

Free tool by NRTechStudio