Skip to main content

Wedding RSVP Tracker

Track every wedding RSVP in one live dashboard: build the guest list, flip each invitation between pending, confirmed and declined, and watch response rates, projected attendance and meal-choice tallies update instantly. Your list saves automatically in your browser — no account, no server, nothing ever leaves your device.

Guest list

One row per invitation (household). Party size counts the named guest plus everyone coming with them.

NamePaxCategoryRSVP statusMeal

Why RSVP tracking makes or breaks a wedding

A wedding invitation is a question; the RSVP is the answer — and everything expensive about a wedding depends on those answers. The caterer prices per head. The venue sells you a room for a capacity. The florist counts centerpieces per table, the rental company counts chairs, and the seating chart is a jigsaw puzzle that only works when you know who is actually coming. Industry data puts typical wedding attendance at 70–85% of invited guests (Greenvelope measured an 88.9% median response rate across 70,624 events, with 80.9% of wedding responses being yes) — which means for every 100 invitations you mail, roughly 15–30 people will not be there, and you need to know which 15–30 before you pay for their dinners.

The traditional answer is a spreadsheet. It works, until it doesn't: a broken SUM range, a guest entered twice under two spellings, a "maybe" column nobody defined, meal choices in a separate tab that drifts out of sync with the headcount. This tracker replaces that fragile setup with one live dashboard. Add each invitation once — name, party size (the guest plus everyone coming with them), category, and an optional meal choice. Flip each row's status between pending, confirmed, and declined as replies arrive. The dashboard recomputes everything instantly: total invited, confirmed headcount in pax, response rate, attendance rate, a projected final number based on your chosen pending-attendance assumption, a safe catering range from the 70–85% benchmark band, a per-category breakdown, and a meal tally your caterer will thank you for.

Your list is saved automatically in your browser's localStorage — close the tab, come back next week, nothing is lost — and nothing is ever sent to a server. There is no account and no cloud copy: the privacy story is simple because there is no server side at all. When you need a spreadsheet anyway — for the seating chart, the calligrapher, or the venue — one click exports a clean CSV.

How to use this tracker

  1. Build the list. On the Guest List tab, add one row per invitation (household), with the party size covering the named guest plus plus-ones and children. Use the categories — family, friends, coworkers, vendor, other — so the dashboard can show you where your confirmations are coming from.
  2. Log replies as they arrive. Click Confirmed or Declined on each row. The status buttons stamp the response date automatically; pending rows stay in the estimator's "expected" math.
  3. Watch the dashboard. Response rate tells you how much of the list has answered; attendance rate tells you what share of invited people are confirmed. The estimator adds pending guests × your chosen attendance assumption (default 80%) to the confirmed count, and the 70–85% benchmark band gives you a safe range to quote the caterer.
  4. Record meal choices. The meal column on confirmed rows feeds the dashboard tally — chicken 42 pax, vegetarian 18 pax, and so on — exactly the numbers a caterer asks for one to two weeks out.
  5. Export before milestones. Download the CSV or the one-page text summary before you send numbers to the venue, the caterer, or the seating-chart spreadsheet. Export again after the RSVP deadline, when you chase the last pending rows.

RSVP timeline: when to do what

MilestoneRecommended timingWhy it matters
Save-the-dates mailed6–8 months before (destination: 8–12)Guests hold the date; out-of-town guests can plan travel.
Invitations mailed6–8 weeks beforeThe formal ask: reply card or link, meal choice, RSVP deadline printed.
RSVP deadline3–4 weeks beforeLate enough for guests to decide, early enough to chase stragglers.
Chase non-responders1 week after deadline (~2 weeks out)One polite follow-up per pending household; log every answer.
Final headcount to caterer/venue7–14 days beforeContractual in most cases — this is the number you pay for.
Seating chart finalized3–7 days beforeBuilt from the confirmed list; vendors seated with guests.

Response & attendance benchmarks

Planning bands grounded in published data (see sources): Greenvelope measured an 88.9% median wedding response rate with 80.9% yes across 70,624 events; typical attendance lands at 70–85% of invited guests, lower for out-of-town and destination weddings.

Wedding typeBenchmark attendanceNotes
Local wedding (most guests nearby)~85% attendHighest turnout; short travel, low cost to attend.
Average / mixed guest list70–85% attendThe planning band this tracker uses; Greenvelope: 80.9% of wedding RSVPs are yes.
Out-of-town heavy~55% attendTravel cost and time off cut attendance nearly in half.
Destination wedding50–70% attendExpect the widest range; invite wider to fill the room.
Typical decline rate15–20% of invitedThe complement of the attendance band; plan seating with slack.

Worked examples

Example 1 — 100 invitations, mid-size wedding

Setup: 100 invitation rows (households). Replies so far: 72 confirmed, 14 declined, 14 still pending. Party sizes included, 160 people were invited in total.

  1. Response rate = (72 confirmed + 14 declined) ÷ 100 invitations = 86.0%.
  2. Confirmed headcount = 124 pax; declined = 22 pax; pending = 14 pax.
  3. Attendance rate = 124 ÷ 160 = 77.5% of invited people confirmed.
  4. Projected final at the standard 80% pending assumption: 124 + round(14 × 0.80) = 124 + 11 = 135 pax.
  5. Safe catering range (benchmark band 70–85%): 134–136 pax.

Quote the caterer 134–136 pax; plan seating for ~135.

Example 2 — 250 invitations, large wedding

Setup: 250 invitation rows, 400 people invited. Replies: 180 confirmed, 35 declined, 35 pending.

  1. Response rate = 215 ÷ 250 = 86.0% — in line with the 88.9% median Greenvelope measured.
  2. Confirmed headcount = 310 pax of 400 invited (77.5%).
  3. Projected final: 310 + round(35 × 0.80) = 338 pax.
  4. Safe catering range: 335–340 pax.

Large weddings respond well — but still give the venue the range (335–340 pax), not a single optimistic number.

Example 3 — sizing the invite list for a venue

Question: the venue holds 100 seats. How many invitations should you send?

  1. Pick your attendance assumption: 80% is the standard planning figure.
  2. Invitations = ceil(target ÷ rate) = ceil(100 ÷ 0.80) = ceil(125) = 125.
  3. Feeling optimistic at 85%? ceil(150 ÷ 0.85) = 177 invitations for 150 seats.

100 seats → invite 125 households at 80% expected attendance. The dashboard's target mode does this for any capacity.

Practical tips

Which nrtechstudio wedding tool do I need?

  • Wedding RSVP Tracker (this page) — WHO is coming: guest list, RSVP statuses, response rates, attendance projections, meal-choice tallies.
  • Wedding Budget Calculator — WHAT it costs: budget planning by category. Different job: money, not headcount.
  • Wedding Catering Calculator — HOW MUCH food: once your confirmed pax is firm here, feed it there to size quantities, courses, and service.

Pipeline order: budget first, then this RSVP tracker for the headcount, then the catering calculator for food math.

Frequently asked questions

Is my guest list saved automatically?

Yes. Every change — adding a guest, changing an RSVP status, editing party size — is saved instantly to your browser's localStorage. Close the tab, reopen it tomorrow, and your list is exactly where you left it. Nothing is sent to any server; the data lives only on this device and browser. Use the Export CSV button as a backup before clearing browser data.

Is my guest list private? Do you send it to a server?

Your guest list never leaves your device. This tracker runs 100% in your browser — there is no account, no cloud sync, and no analytics ping carrying your names. Anyone who shares your device and browser could open the page and see the list, so use a private profile if that matters to you.

What RSVP response rate should I expect for a wedding?

Plan for 70–85% of invited guests to actually attend. Across 70,624 events measured by Greenvelope, weddings had a median response rate of 88.9% with 80.9% of responses being yes. Local weddings skew higher (around 85% attendance), out-of-town weddings lower (around 55%), and destination weddings typically land at 50–70%. The dashboard's estimator uses your own confirmed numbers plus these benchmarks.

When should I send invitations and set the RSVP deadline?

Mail invitations 6–8 weeks before the wedding (save-the-dates 6–8 months out). Set the RSVP deadline 3–4 weeks before the wedding day: caterers typically need final headcounts 7–14 days out, and the extra week gives you time to chase the stragglers. Enter responses as they arrive and follow up once, politely, one week after the deadline.

How do I estimate the final headcount for my caterer?

Take your confirmed guests (actual people, including plus-ones) and add your pending guests multiplied by an expected attendance rate — 80% is the standard planning assumption. The dashboard does exactly this: confirmed pax plus pending pax times your chosen rate, and it also shows a safe catering range using 70% and 85% so you can give the venue a firm number with a buffer.

What should I do with guests who never reply?

Contact them once after the deadline — a short message or call — then record their answer. If you still hear nothing, most planners count them as declined for seating and catering purposes. Until then, they stay 'pending' in the tracker, and the estimator applies your chosen attendance rate to them so the projection stays honest.

How do plus-ones and children work in the tracker?

Use the party-size field on each invitation row: it counts the named guest plus everyone coming with them (partner, children). All dashboard totals are computed in 'pax' (people), not invitations, so a row with party size 3 contributes 3 to the confirmed headcount. Meal choices for children can use the Kids menu option.

Should I track meal choices too?

Yes — the Meal column on each confirmed row feeds the meal tally in the dashboard, which is exactly what most caterers ask for 1–2 weeks before the event. Vendor meals (photographer, DJ, planner) should be tracked as well; vendors are usually fed the same menu, so give them the 'vendor' category and their actual meal choice.

Can I export my guest list?

Yes. Export CSV downloads a spreadsheet-ready file with every guest, party size, category, status, meal choice, and dates — open it in Excel or Google Sheets for seating charts or vendor handoffs. The plain-text summary export gives you a one-page snapshot of the dashboard numbers.

How many people should I invite if my venue holds 100?

Divide your target by your expected attendance rate. At the standard 80% assumption, 100 seats means about 125 invitations (100 / 0.80 = 125). The dashboard's target mode runs this math for any venue capacity and any rate you choose, so you can size the list before a single invitation goes out.

How is this different from a wedding RSVP spreadsheet?

Spreadsheets work, but the formulas, filters, and charts are yours to build and maintain — one broken SUM range and your headcount is wrong. This tracker keeps the guest list, response statuses, meal tallies, response-rate math, and attendance projections in one live dashboard, with your data saved automatically and exportable to CSV whenever you need a spreadsheet.

How is this different from your wedding budget calculator?

Different jobs. The wedding budget calculator plans what the wedding costs; this RSVP tracker manages WHO is coming. The two connect at the headcount: once your confirmed pax is firm here, feed it into the wedding catering calculator to size food quantities and service. Budget, then headcount, then catering — in that order.

Free tool by NRTechStudio