Skip to main content

UK Take-Home Pay Calculator 2026/27

Enter your gross salary and see exactly what lands in your bank account: Income Tax (20%, 40%, 45%), employee National Insurance (8%, 2%), and your take-home pay per year, month and week. Includes a reverse solver (target take-home → gross needed), a before/after raise comparison, and your marginal tax rate.

Estimate, not professional advice. Results use the standard 2026/27 Personal Allowance (£12,570) for England, Wales and Northern Ireland and assume a plain salary — no pension contributions, benefits in kind, student loan, or adjusted tax code. Your real payslip may differ. Tax year: 6 April 2026 – 5 April 2027.

How the calculation works (2026/27)

Income Tax bands — England, Wales & Northern Ireland
BandIncomeRate
Personal AllowanceUp to £12,5700%
Basic rate£12,571 – £50,27020%
Higher rate£50,271 – £125,14040%
Additional rateOver £125,14045%
Employee National Insurance (Class 1)
EarningsRate
£12,570 – £50,2708%
Above £50,2702%

The £100k taper: the Personal Allowance shrinks by £1 for every £2 of income above £100,000, reaching zero at £125,140. Inside that window the effective marginal Income Tax rate is 60% (62% with National Insurance). Scotland uses different bands and is not covered here.

Boundary: this is the UK PAYE system (HMRC Income Tax + National Insurance). For US salaries — federal brackets, FICA, state tax — use our US take-home pay calculator. For a deep dive into National Insurance alone (employer contributions, per-period thresholds), see our UK National Insurance calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How is UK take-home pay calculated?
Take-home pay = gross salary − Income Tax − employee National Insurance. For 2026/27 in England, Wales and Northern Ireland: the first £12,570 is tax-free (Personal Allowance), then 20% on income up to £50,270, 40% up to £125,140, and 45% above that. National Insurance is 8% on earnings between £12,570 and £50,270 and 2% above £50,270. For example, on a £30,000 salary the calculator gives £3,486.00 Income Tax plus £1,394.40 National Insurance, leaving £25,119.60 a year (£2,093.30 a month, £483.07 a week).
How much will I take home on a £50,000 salary in the UK?
On a £50,000 gross salary in 2026/27 you take home £39,519.60 a year, which is £3,293.30 a month or £759.99 a week. The deductions are £7,486.00 Income Tax (20% of the £37,430 taxable income) and £2,994.40 National Insurance (8% of £37,430). Your effective deduction rate is 20.96%.
What is the 60% tax trap between £100,000 and £125,140?
Between £100,000 and £125,140 your Personal Allowance shrinks by £1 for every £2 earned, so each extra £1 is hit by 40% Income Tax plus another 20% from the lost allowance — an effective 60% marginal Income Tax rate (62% including the 2% National Insurance above £50,270). Example: on £110,000 the allowance falls to £7,570, Income Tax is £33,432.00 and National Insurance £4,210.60, leaving £72,357.40 take-home. Salary sacrifice pension contributions can pull adjusted income back under £100,000 and restore the full allowance.
How much National Insurance do I pay on £60,000?
Employee Class 1 National Insurance in 2026/27 is 8% on earnings from £12,570 to £50,270 and 2% above £50,270. On £60,000 that is 8% × £37,700 = £3,016.00 plus 2% × £9,730 = £194.60, a total of £3,210.60 a year. Combined with £11,432.00 Income Tax, a £60,000 salary leaves £45,357.40 take-home.
What gross salary do I need to take home £40,000?
To take home £40,000 a year after 2026/27 Income Tax and National Insurance you need a gross salary of about £50,763.10. Use the Reverse tab to solve this for any target: it bisects gross pay until the computed take-home matches your target to the penny (for £30,000 take-home the answer is £36,778.34; for £50,000 it is £68,004.48).
How much of a pay rise do I actually keep?
Only part of a raise reaches your pocket. A rise from £50,000 to £55,000 adds £5,000 gross but take-home grows by only £2,937.80 — you keep 58.76% of the raise, because the extra £5,000 attracts £1,946.00 more Income Tax (40% higher rate) and £116.20 more National Insurance (2% above £50,270). The Compare tab shows this breakdown for any two salaries.
Does this calculator cover Scotland?
No. This calculator uses the England, Wales and Northern Ireland bands (20%, 40%, 45%). Scotland sets its own Income Tax bands on earnings (19%, 20%, 21%, 42%, 45%, 48% in 2026/27), so Scottish taxpayers get a different result. National Insurance is UK-wide and is the same.
Is there a US version of this take-home pay calculator?
Yes — but it is a separate tool, because the systems share nothing. Our take-home-pay-calculator covers the US system (federal brackets, FICA Social Security and Medicare, state tax), while this page covers the UK PAYE system (HMRC Income Tax bands and Class 1 National Insurance). Use the UK tool for £ salaries and the US tool for $ salaries.
What is the difference between this and the National Insurance calculator?
The national-insurance-uk calculator is a deep dive into National Insurance only: employee Class 1 per pay period, employer contributions, and a solver for a target NI figure. This take-home pay calculator answers a different question — your full net pay after both Income Tax (including the £100k taper and 45% additional rate) and National Insurance — with reverse solving, salary comparison, and marginal-rate breakdown.
Is this an estimate or financial advice?
An estimate, not financial or tax advice. Results use the standard 2026/27 Personal Allowance (£12,570) and assume a plain salary with no pension contributions, benefits in kind, student loan deductions, or adjusted tax code — all of which change your real payslip. Figures are rounded to the penny with half-up rounding. For decisions that matter, check with HMRC or a qualified adviser.

Free tool by NRTechStudio