Skip to main content

Round to the Nearest Cent Calculator

Round any number to the nearest cent, nickel (5 cents), ten, hundred, thousand, or any place value — with half-up and banker’s (half-even) rounding, the exact remainder, and step-by-step work.

Worked examples

Every value below is computed by the calculator’s exact-decimal engine — including the famous 2.675 case that float-based tools get wrong.

InputModeResultRemainder
2.675Nearest cent, standard method2.680.005 (Rounded up)
2.625Nearest cent, banker's rounding2.62-0.005 (Rounded down)
147Nearest ten1503 (Rounded up)
147Nearest hundred100-47 (Rounded down)
4.975Nearest 5 cents (nickel)5.000.025 (Rounded up)
4.96Nearest 5 cents (nickel)4.95-0.01 (Rounded down)
19.99Nearest dollar200.01 (Rounded up)
99.995Carry across the decimal point100.000.005 (Rounded up)

Place values at a glance

PlaceExample: 1,482.675Rounds to (half-up)
Thousands1,482.6751,000
Hundreds1,482.6751,500
Tens1,482.6751,480
Ones (dollar)1,482.6751,483
Tenths1,482.6751,482.7
Hundredths (cent)1,482.6751,482.68
Thousandths1,482.6751,482.675

Frequently asked questions

What is 2.675 rounded to the nearest cent?
2.675 rounded to the nearest cent is $2.68 with the standard half-up method. Multiply by 100 to get 267.5, which is exactly halfway between 267 and 268, and half-up sends ties away from zero, so the result is 268 cents = $2.68.
What is banker's rounding (round half to even)?
Banker's rounding, also called round half to even, sends an exact tie to the nearest even digit instead of always up. So 2.5 rounds to 2, 3.5 rounds to 4, 2.625 rounds to 2.62, and 2.635 rounds to 2.64. Over many values the ups and downs cancel out, which is why banks and statisticians prefer it.
How do I round to the nearest 5 cents (nickel rounding)?
Choose the "nearest 5 cents (nickel)" option. The calculator divides by 0.05, rounds the quotient to a whole number, and multiplies back. For example, $4.975 becomes $5.00 and $4.96 becomes $4.95.
How do I round to the nearest ten?
Select "tens" as the place value. For example, 147 rounded to the nearest ten is 150 (remainder +3, rounded up), and 1482 rounded to the nearest ten is 1480 (remainder -2, rounded down).
How do I round to the nearest hundred?
Select "hundreds" as the place value. For example, 147 rounded to the nearest hundred is 100. An exact tie behaves per method: 150 rounds to 200 with half-up, and 250 rounds to 200 with banker's rounding because 2 is even.
Should I use half-up or half-even for money?
Use half-up for money: it is the standard taught in schools and expected on prices, taxes, and invoices ($4.975 becomes $4.98). Use half-even (banker's rounding) when you aggregate thousands of rounded values, for example in statistics or accounting totals, because it removes the systematic upward bias of always rounding ties up.
Why do Excel and JavaScript sometimes round 2.675 to 2.67?
Because of binary floating point: the double closest to 2.675 is actually 2.67499999999999982..., which is below the halfway point, so float-based rounding gives 2.67. This calculator does exact decimal math on the digits you typed, so 2.675 correctly rounds to 2.68 with half-up.
How are negative numbers rounded?
Half-up rounds ties away from zero, so -2.5 rounded to ones is -3. Banker's rounding goes to the even digit, so -2.5 rounded to ones is -2. Non-tie values follow the nearest value in both methods: -147 to the nearest hundred is -100.
What does the remainder mean?
The remainder is the rounded value minus your original number. A positive remainder like +0.005 means the result was rounded up; a negative remainder like -47 means it was rounded down; zero means the number was already exact at that place value.
Can I round to the nearest dollar or the nearest thousand?
Yes. Select "ones" to round to the nearest dollar: 19.99 becomes 20. Select "thousands" for large figures: 1234 becomes 1000, and 1500 becomes 2000 (both methods agree here; with banker's rounding 2500 becomes 2000 because 2 is even).
Does 0.5 always round up?
Only with the half-up method: 2.5 becomes 3. With banker's rounding (half-even), 2.5 becomes 2 and 3.5 becomes 4, because the tie goes to the even neighbor. Choose the method that matches your field's convention.
Is this rounding calculator free and private?
Yes. It runs 100% in your browser with no server, no sign-up, and no data sent anywhere. Your numbers never leave the page.

Free tool by NRTechStudio