Skip to main content

Personal Trainer Cost Calculator

How much does a personal trainer cost in 2026? Set your training style, location, and schedule below to get a real estimate — per session, per week, per month, and for your whole program — plus how it compares to a gym membership, online coaching, and fitness apps.

Your training plan

2×
12
Estimated monthly cost
$0
$0 / session
$0
per week
$0
program total
0 sessions
total sessions

Annual cost comparison

Your plan, annualized, against the main alternatives. A typical mid-range gym membership runs about $50/month ($600/year); AI fitness apps run about $20/month ($240/year); mid-range online coaching about $200/month ($2,400/year).

Personal trainer prices by setting (2026)

The table below shows typical US prices per one-hour session, per month (two sessions a week, the most common schedule), and for a standard 12-week program. These are the same baseline ranges this calculator uses.

Training formatPer sessionPer month (2×/week)12-week program
In-person, commercial gym$50 – $120$400 – $960$1,200 – $2,880
In-person, private studio$80 – $200+$640 – $1,600+$1,920 – $4,800+
In-home training$80 – $200$640 – $1,600$1,920 – $4,800
Online, live video$30 – $80$240 – $640$720 – $1,920
Online, app-based program— (monthly fee)$100 – $400$300 – $1,200
Small-group training$20 – $60 per person$160 – $480$480 – $1,440

How package discounts change the math

Almost every trainer discounts bulk purchases. A common real-world structure, at an $80 single-session rate:

PackageDiscountEffective per sessionYou pay upfront
Single session—$80$80
5-session pack10%$72$360
10-session pack15%$68$680
20-session pack20%$64$1,280

The 20-pack saves $320 total versus singles — but locks in $1,280 before you know whether the trainer is a good fit. Start small if you have never trained with them.

Worked examples (calculated live by the engine above)

Example 1 — 12-week boutique program, 3×/week

Advanced trainer at a private studio in a major metro, 60-minute sessions, 20-session package. Session rate: $203 (typical range $156 – $250). Effective rate with the 20% package discount: $163/session. 36 sessions total: $488/week, about $2,113/month, $5,850 for the full 12 weeks — saving $1,463 versus single sessions ($3,250 upfront per 20-pack).

Example 2 — 8-week big-box gym starter, 2×/week

Standard trainer at a commercial gym in a mid-size city, 60-minute sessions, 10-session package. Session rate: $60 (typical range $40 – $100). Effective rate with the 15% package discount: $51/session. 16 sessions total: $102/week, about $442/month, $816 for 8 weeks — saving $144 versus singles ($510 upfront).

Example 3 — 6 months of online coaching

Standard online coach, flat monthly fee: $225/month (typical range $100 – $400). Over 26 weeks (≈6.0 months): $1,350 total, or $2,700/year — roughly half the cost of twice-weekly in-person training at the national average.

What drives personal trainer pricing

Location is the biggest driver. Major metro areas (New York, Los Angeles, San Francisco, Miami) command premium rates — $150 to $300+ per session at the top end — while small towns and rural areas often see $30 to $50 for comparable sessions. Within a city, affluent neighborhoods can run 30–50% above the city average.

Experience and credentials come next. Newly certified trainers charge less while building a client base; trainers with 5+ years, advanced certifications (NASM, ACE, CSCS), or specializations (corrective exercise, pre/post-natal, sport-specific) justify premium rates. Session length matters too: 30-minute sessions ($30–$50) cost less per session but more per minute than the standard 60 minutes.

Watch the fine print. Ask whether sessions expire, whether a gym membership is required on top, and what the cancellation policy is. Nutrition coaching, assessments, and program updates are sometimes bundled and sometimes billed separately — together, extras can push total spend 20–40% above the headline rate.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a personal trainer cost per session?
In the US in 2026, a one-hour personal training session typically costs $40 to $120, with a national average of about $55 per hour. Big-box gym trainers usually charge $40 to $100, boutique and private-studio trainers $100 to $160, and independent or in-home trainers $60 to $150. In major cities like New York, Los Angeles, or Miami, rates of $150 to $300 per session are common.
How much does a personal trainer cost per month?
Monthly cost is the session rate times how often you train. At the national average of $55 per session, training twice a week costs about $440 per month and $5,280 per year. Two sessions a week at $100 per session comes to about $800 per month, or $9,600 per year. Most clients train 1 to 3 times per week.
Is it cheaper to buy personal training sessions in a package?
Yes. Almost every trainer discounts bulk purchases. A typical structure is 10% off a 5-session pack, 15% off a 10-session pack, and 20% off a 20-session pack. At an $80 single-session rate, that works out to $72, $68, and $64 per session respectively — the 20-pack saves $320 total but requires $1,280 upfront.
What is the difference between big-box gym, boutique studio, and in-home pricing?
Big-box gym trainers (LA Fitness, 24 Hour Fitness, Crunch) charge roughly $40 to $100 per session and often require package purchases. Boutique and private-studio trainers charge $100 to $160 for a premium environment and more experienced coaches. In-home or independent trainers charge $60 to $150 and offer the most scheduling flexibility, though you should verify their certifications yourself.
How much does online personal training cost?
App-based online coaching typically costs $100 to $400 per month and includes a personalized program, nutrition guidance, and weekly check-ins. Live one-on-one video sessions usually run $30 to $80 each. Online coaching is cheaper because the trainer has no gym-floor rent or commute and can serve more clients.
Do personal trainers offer a free consultation?
Many do. A free consultation or trial session is a common way for trainers to meet new clients. If the initial assessment is paid, it usually costs about the same as a single session and is sometimes credited toward your first package.
How many personal training sessions per week are enough?
For most people, two coached sessions per week is enough to learn technique, progress the program, and stay accountable — especially if you add one or two solo workouts from the program your trainer writes. One session per week plus a take-home program is the most budget-friendly structure that still works.
Is one month of personal training enough?
One month is enough to learn the main lifts, build a routine, and get a program you can continue on your own. Visible changes in strength and body composition usually take 8 to 12 weeks, which is why 12-week packages are the industry standard for goal-based programs.
Is a personal trainer worth the cost?
For many people, yes — particularly beginners learning technique, people with a specific goal like a race or weight loss, and people returning from injury. Supervised training is supported by research: lifters under direct supervision in published studies gained more strength than unsupervised groups on the same program.
What hidden fees should I watch for with personal training?
Beyond the session rate, check whether you must also pay a gym membership, whether unused package sessions expire, and what the cancellation policy is. Nutrition coaching add-ons, assessments, and program updates can be billed separately — together these can raise your total spend 20 to 40% above the headline session rate.
Can I negotiate a personal trainer's rate?
Independent trainers are often negotiable; gym-employed trainers usually are not. The levers that work are committing to a larger package, training off-peak (weekday mornings), training with a partner as semi-private sessions, and training near where the trainer already works so they save travel time.
What is the cheapest way to get coached training?
Semi-private sessions (2 to 4 people) cost $20 to $60 per person. A hybrid plan — one in-person session a week plus an app program for solo days — lands between online and full in-person pricing. AI fitness apps at $10 to $30 per month are the cheapest option, best for self-motivated trainees who do not need in-person form checks.

Related tools

Planning the fitness side of the budget too? Try the running pace predictor and running form lab for your cardio programming, compare living costs with the cost of living lab, and sanity-check the bigger picture with the health insurance plan comparison lab.

Disclaimer: Estimates are based on published 2026 US market price ranges and are for planning purposes only — actual trainer rates vary by market, trainer, and services included. This page is not financial advice. Sources: see the methodology notes in this tool's documentation (forgetrainer.ai, Trainero, FitBudd, CreamyTales Health, 2026).

Free tool by NRTechStudio