Skip to main content
nrtechstudio.com · Tax Tools

MAGI Calculator 2026

Compute your Modified Adjusted Gross Income (MAGI) from your AGI using the IRS add-back list for your exact tax benefit — then check whether you qualify for Roth IRA contributions, a Traditional IRA deduction, the student loan interest deduction, or education credits.

⚠Estimate, not tax advice. This calculator gives an estimate based on published IRS rules for 2026. It is not tax advice. Tax law is complex — confirm your situation with a qualified tax professional before filing or contributing.

How to calculate MAGI

Step 1: pick what you need MAGI for — the IRS uses a different add-back list for each benefit. Step 2: enter your AGI (line 11 of Form 1040) plus the items below.

Your numbers

⚠Estimate, not tax advice. Results depend on the numbers you enter and simplified 2026 IRS phase-out rules. They do not replace IRS worksheets (e.g., Pub. 590-A Worksheet 2-2) or a tax professional.

2026 MAGI phase-out ranges

IRS inflation-adjusted thresholds for 2026. "Fully phased out" means the benefit is unavailable above the upper limit.

Tax benefitSingle / Head of householdMarried filing jointlyMarried filing separately
Roth IRA contribution$153,000 – $168,000$242,000 – $252,000$0 – $10,000
Traditional IRA deduction (covered by plan)$81,000 – $91,000$129,000 – $149,000$0 – $10,000
Traditional IRA deduction (only spouse covered)—$242,000 – $252,000—
Student loan interest deduction$85,000 – $100,000$175,000 – $205,000Ineligible
Education credits (AOTC / LLC)$80,000 – $90,000$160,000 – $180,000Ineligible
IRA contribution limit (2026)$7,500 under 50 · $8,600 age 50+ (catch-up $1,100)

Sources: IRS.gov “Modified adjusted gross income”; IRS 2026 retirement-plan cost-of-living notice; Rev. Proc. 2025-32 §3.29 (student loan interest).

MAGI questions, answered

What is MAGI?

MAGI (Modified Adjusted Gross Income) is your AGI with certain deductions and exclusions added back in. The IRS uses it to decide whether you qualify for tax benefits such as Roth IRA contributions, the Traditional IRA deduction, the student loan interest deduction, education credits, and the Premium Tax Credit.

How do I calculate MAGI?

Start with your AGI (Form 1040, line 11), then add the items the IRS lists for your specific benefit. For example, with an AGI of $100,500, a $5,000 Traditional IRA deduction, and $1,800 of student loan interest, the IRA version of MAGI is $107,300 ($100,500 + $5,000 + $1,800).

Is MAGI the same as AGI?

Usually, yes - if you have none of the add-back items, your MAGI equals your AGI. For example, with an AGI of $75,230 and no add-backs, MAGI is $75,230. In the MAGI vs AGI comparison, the key difference is that MAGI adds specific items back, and MAGI is never lower than AGI except in special cases like subtracting Roth conversion income.

Why is MAGI different for different tax benefits?

The IRS defines a separate MAGI for each benefit. The IRA version adds back the IRA deduction, student loan interest, excludable savings bond interest, excluded adoption benefits, and foreign earned income items. The Premium Tax Credit version instead adds back tax-exempt interest and nontaxable Social Security benefits. Always calculate MAGI for one benefit at a time.

What is the Roth IRA MAGI limit for 2026?

For 2026, single filers and heads of household can make a full Roth IRA contribution with MAGI below $153,000, a reduced contribution between $153,000 and $168,000, and no direct contribution at or above $168,000. For married couples filing jointly, the range is $242,000 to $252,000.

How is a reduced Roth IRA contribution calculated?

The IRS phases the limit out linearly (Pub. 590-A Worksheet 2-2): reduction = limit x (MAGI - range start) / range width, then the result is rounded up to the next $10. For example, a single filer with MAGI of $160,000 can contribute $4,000, and with MAGI of $157,333 can contribute $5,340 (2026 limit $7,500).

Can my MAGI be lower than my AGI?

For Roth IRA purposes, yes: you subtract income from converting a Traditional IRA to a Roth IRA and from rollovers to a Roth. For example, with AGI of $180,000 and $30,000 of Roth conversion income, Roth IRA MAGI is $150,000 - which restores full Roth eligibility for a single filer in 2026.

What is the student loan interest deduction MAGI limit for 2026?

The deduction of up to $2,500 phases out for single filers with MAGI between $85,000 and $100,000 (married filing jointly: $175,000 to $205,000). For example, a single filer with MAGI of $92,500 who paid $2,500 in interest can deduct $1,250.

Free tool by NRTechStudio