Skip to main content

Grams to Teaspoons Converter (g to tsp)

Convert grams to teaspoons and teaspoons to grams for 13 common cooking ingredients, or use a custom density for any other ingredient. Every result shows its formula, so you can verify the math yourself. 100% client-side

Enter any positive number. Use a dot for decimals, for example 2.5.

4 tsp
10 g of all-purpose flour = 4 US teaspoons
tsp = 10 g / 2.5 g per tsp = 4 tsp g per tsp = 0.5072 g/mL x 4.92892159375 mL = 2.5 g

Grams to tsp conversion table

Quick reference: how many grams are in a teaspoon, a tablespoon, and how many teaspoons are in 100 grams, for each ingredient.

Ingredient1 tsp = g1 tbsp = g100 g = tsp
All-purpose flour2.57.540
Granulated sugar4.12512.37524.2424
Confectioners' sugar2.35427.062542.4779
Table salt61816.6667
Baking powder41225
Baking soda61816.6667
Butter4.708314.12521.2389
Vegetable / olive oil4.166712.524
Honey72114.2857
Milk4.729214.187521.1454
Water4.928914.786820.2884
Cocoa powder1.755.2557.1429
Rolled oats1.85425.562553.9326

How many tsp in X grams: popular searches

Flour grams to tsp

1 teaspoon of all-purpose flour weighs 2.5 grams, so 10 grams of flour equals 4 teaspoons and 25 grams of flour equals 10 teaspoons.

Sugar grams to tsp

1 teaspoon of granulated sugar weighs 4.125 grams, so 10 grams of sugar equals 2.42 teaspoons and 50 grams of sugar equals about 12.12 teaspoons.

Salt grams to tsp

1 teaspoon of table salt weighs 6 grams, so 5 grams of salt equals 0.83 teaspoons and 1 tablespoon of salt equals 18 grams.

Butter grams to tsp

1 teaspoon of butter weighs about 4.71 grams. 1 tablespoon of butter (3 teaspoons) weighs about 14.13 grams, and a standard US stick of butter (113 grams) equals 24 teaspoons.

Honey grams to tsp

1 teaspoon of honey weighs 7 grams, so 20 grams of honey equals about 2.86 teaspoons.

Baking powder grams to tsp

1 teaspoon of baking powder weighs 4 grams, so 5 grams of baking powder equals 1.25 teaspoons.

tsp to grams

To go the other direction, multiply teaspoons by grams-per-teaspoon: 2 teaspoons of sugar = 8.25 grams, 3 teaspoons of salt = 18 grams.

How the formula works

A US teaspoon is exactly 4.92892159375 milliliters. Each ingredient has a density in grams per milliliter. The converter first computes grams per teaspoon, then converts:

g per tsp = density (g/mL) x 4.92892159375 mL tsp = grams / g per tsp grams = tsp x g per tsp

For example, all-purpose flour has a density of 0.5072 g/mL, giving 2.5 g per tsp. So 10 grams of flour / 2.5 g per tsp = 4 teaspoons.

Approximate values. Volume-to-weight conversions vary by brand, packing method, and humidity (especially flour and cocoa powder). Values here are derived from the King Arthur Baking ingredient weight chart; for critical recipes, weigh with a digital scale.

Sources

  • King Arthur Baking, Ingredient Weight Chart: all-purpose flour 1 cup = 120 g; granulated sugar 1 cup = 198 g; confectioners' sugar 1 cup = 113 g; table salt 1 tbsp = 18 g; baking powder 1 tsp = 4 g; baking soda 1/2 tsp = 3 g; butter 1/2 cup = 113 g; olive oil 1/4 cup = 50 g; honey 1 tbsp = 21 g; milk 1 cup = 227 g; cocoa powder 1/2 cup = 42 g; rolled oats 1 cup = 89 g.
  • Water: 1 mL = 1 g by definition of the gram.
  • US teaspoon: 4.92892159375 mL (US customary definition).

Frequently asked questions

How many teaspoons are in 10 grams of flour?

10 grams of all-purpose flour equals 4 US teaspoons, because 1 teaspoon of all-purpose flour weighs 2.5 grams.

How many grams are in a teaspoon?

It depends on the ingredient. 1 US teaspoon of water weighs 4.93 grams, table salt weighs 6 grams, all-purpose flour weighs 2.5 grams, and granulated sugar weighs 4.13 grams.

How do you convert grams to teaspoons?

Divide grams by the ingredient's grams-per-teaspoon: tsp = grams / (density in g/mL x 4.92892159375). Example: 10 grams of sugar / 4.125 g per tsp = 2.42 teaspoons.

How many teaspoons is 10 grams of sugar?

10 grams of granulated sugar equals 2.42 US teaspoons, since 1 teaspoon of granulated sugar weighs 4.125 grams.

How many grams are in 1 teaspoon of salt?

1 US teaspoon of table salt weighs 6 grams, so 1 tablespoon (3 teaspoons) of table salt weighs 18 grams.

Can I convert grams to teaspoons for any ingredient?

Yes. Pick an ingredient from the list, or choose Custom density and enter its density in g/mL. The converter then uses tsp = grams / (density x 4.92892159375).

Why do grams per teaspoon differ between ingredients?

Grams measure mass and teaspoons measure volume, so the result depends on density. Dense ingredients like honey (7 g per tsp) weigh far more per teaspoon than light ones like cocoa powder (1.75 g per tsp).

Free tool by NRTechStudio