Car Maintenance Schedule Generator

Enter your odometer reading — get exactly what service is due now, what's next, predicted dates, and what it should cost. Build your car maintenance schedule by mileage or by km in seconds. Typical normal vs. severe intervals, gas / diesel / hybrid / EV modes, printable checklist.

100% client-side — your mileage never leaves your browser No signup Miles & km
Important: intervals below are typical values distilled from general manufacturer guidance (Toyota, Honda, Ford, GM, Hyundai long-standing practice). Your owner's manual is the final authority for your exact model and year — if it disagrees with this tool, the manual wins.

Your car

Fill in what you know — odometer + fuel type is enough to build your car service schedule by mileage.

One click loads the classic milestones: 30000 mile maintenance schedule · 60000 mile service checklist · 90000 mile maintenance · 100000 mile maintenance checklist — then generates the full schedule.

Typical maintenance intervals — normal vs. severe (reference)

The exact table the generator uses for your basic car maintenance schedule. "Typical" = distilled from general manufacturer guidance across major brands; your owner's manual may differ. Severe ≈ frequent short trips, idling, stop-and-go, towing, mountains, dusty roads.

ServiceNormalSevereApplies toNotes
Engine oil & oil filter7,500 mi3,750 mi severeGasoline, Diesel, HybridFull-synthetic typical. Some older manuals still list 5,000 mi.
Tire rotation7,500 mi5,000 mi severeGasoline, Diesel, Hybrid, EVEven wear; EVs wear tires faster — do not skip.
Engine air filter30,000 mi15,000 mi severeGasoline, Diesel, HybridSevere = dusty roads / heavy traffic.
Cabin air filter15,000 mi15,000 miGasoline, Diesel, Hybrid, EVYearly is a good rule of thumb regardless of miles.
Fuel filter30,000 mi30,000 miGasoline, HybridMany gasoline cars now use lifetime in-tank filters — check your manual.
Fuel filter (diesel)15,000 mi15,000 miDieselDiesel fuel systems are sensitive to water/contamination — 15k mi typical.
Brake fluid flush30,000 mi30,000 miGasoline, Diesel, Hybrid, EVOr every 2–3 years, whichever comes first (moisture absorption).
Engine coolant flush60,000 mi30,000 mi severeGasoline, Diesel, HybridLong-life coolant: first change often 100,000 mi / 5 yr.
Battery / power-electronics coolant60,000 mi60,000 miEVEV thermal-system coolant service — interval varies by maker.
Transmission fluid (AT/CVT)60,000 mi30,000 mi severeGasoline, Diesel, HybridSevere = towing, mountains, stop-and-go. "Lifetime fill" claims are debated — many techs service at 60k.
Spark plugs100,000 mi60,000 mi severeGasoline, HybridIridium/platinum typical. Older copper plugs: ~30,000 mi.
Timing belt kit100,000 mi90,000 mi severeGasoline, Diesel, HybridOnly if equipped — many modern engines use a timing CHAIN (lifetime). Interference engines: do not delay.
Serpentine / drive belt60,000 mi60,000 miGasoline, Diesel, HybridInspect from 60k; replace on cracking/glazing.
Brake inspection15,000 mi15,000 miGasoline, Diesel, Hybrid, EVPads/rotors/lines. EV regen reduces pad wear but fluid still ages.
Wheel alignment check15,000 mi15,000 miGasoline, Diesel, Hybrid, EVCheck yearly or after pothole/curb hits.

How the schedule is calculated

Frequently asked questions

What maintenance does my car need at my current mileage?

Enter your odometer reading in the calculator above and it will list exactly which services are due now and which are coming up next, based on typical manufacturer intervals (oil, filters, rotation, fluids, plugs, belts). For example, at 47,000 miles with a 7,500-mile oil interval, your next oil change lands at 52,500 miles — 5,500 miles away. Always cross-check against your owner's manual, which is the final authority for your specific model.

How do I know when my next car service is due?

This page is a car service due calculator that answers exactly that — when is my next car service due? Type in your current mileage, pick gas, diesel, hybrid or EV, and choose normal or severe driving. The tool computes every service interval forward from your odometer and shows a DUE NOW list plus the next 6 upcoming services with the exact mileage remaining — and, if you enter your yearly mileage, the predicted calendar date each service falls due.

What is included in a 30,000 mile maintenance service?

On a typical 30,000-mile service you can expect an oil and filter change, tire rotation, engine air filter, cabin air filter (every 15k), brake fluid flush, brake inspection and alignment check; diesel cars also get a fuel filter. The 30k mark is one of the 'big' scheduled services, so the cost estimate panel above usually totals higher here. Your manual may add items like a fuel-system inspection — use the reference interval table below as a baseline, not a replacement.

What is included in a 60,000 mile maintenance service?

A typical 60,000-mile service bundles everything from the 30k service plus the larger-interval jobs: engine coolant flush, transmission fluid service and serpentine/drive-belt inspection. On the calculator above, enter 60,000 as your odometer to see the full due-now list and an editable cost estimate for the visit. Some long-life coolants push the first change to 100,000 miles — your manual decides.

What does 90,000 mile maintenance include?

Around 90,000 miles the headline job is the timing belt kit (typical interval 90,000–105,000 miles) on engines that use a belt rather than a chain — an expensive but critical service on interference engines. Enter 90,000 in the tool to see it alongside the regular 30k-cycle items (oil, filters, brake fluid, inspections) that also land there, plus a cost range you can adjust to local shop prices.

What is included in 100,000 mile maintenance?

The 100,000-mile service is the other 'big' milestone: spark plugs (iridium/platinum typical interval), timing belt kit if not done at 90k, coolant and transmission fluid, plus the full set of recurring items. Use the generator with 100,000 miles entered to get the complete due-now checklist and a printable list you can hand to your mechanic. This is also a good moment to have hoses, mounts and suspension bushings inspected.

What is the difference between normal and severe car maintenance schedules?

Almost every owner's manual prints two schedules. 'Severe' (sometimes called extreme or special operating conditions) typically means frequent short trips, extended idling, stop-and-go traffic, towing, mountain driving or dusty roads — and it roughly halves several intervals: oil drops from 7,500 to 3,750 miles, engine air filter 30,000 to 15,000, coolant and transmission fluid 60,000 to 30,000. Toggle SEVERE in the calculator above to see every interval and due date recalculated instantly.

How often should I change my car's oil — 5,000, 7,500 or 10,000 miles?

It depends on the oil and the manual: conventional oil is usually 5,000 miles, full synthetic typically 7,500 miles (some makers allow 10,000), and severe driving roughly halves whatever your manual says. The calculator defaults to 7,500 miles normal / 3,750 severe as a typical full-synthetic baseline — enter your odometer to see your personal next-oil-change mileage and predicted date. When in doubt, follow the manual, not the quick-lube sticker.

Do electric cars need maintenance? What is the EV service schedule?

Yes, but a shorter list. EVs have no engine oil, spark plugs, timing belt, transmission fluid or engine air filter — the tool's EV mode removes all of those automatically. What remains: tire rotation (EVs are heavy and wear tires faster), cabin air filter, brake fluid flush, brake inspection, battery/electronics coolant service and the 12V auxiliary battery. Select EV above to generate an EV-only schedule.

Is there a car maintenance schedule by kilometers instead of miles?

Yes — this works as a car maintenance schedule by km as well as by miles: switch the unit toggle to km and every interval, due mileage and date prediction is shown in kilometers (1 mile = 1.609344 km exactly). The math is identical; only the display changes. For reference, a 7,500-mile oil interval is 12,070 km, a 30,000-mile service is 48,280 km, and the 100,000-mile milestone is 160,934 km.

How much does scheduled car maintenance cost per year?

For a typical gasoline car driven 12,000 miles a year, routine scheduled maintenance (oil, filters, rotation, inspections, one fluid service) usually runs a few hundred dollars a year, with spike years at 60k/90k/100k when coolant, transmission or timing-belt jobs land ($500–$1,000+). The editable cost table above uses US national-average ranges as of October 2026 — adjust any line to your shop's prices and pick your currency; amounts are formatted, not converted.

Can I print a car maintenance checklist?

Yes. After calculating, the printable checklist section lists every due-now and upcoming service with checkboxes — tick off what your shop completes and hit Print for a clean, ink-friendly page (inputs and navigation are hidden automatically). It works as a 'what to ask the mechanic' sheet or a glovebox record.

Is it okay to go a little over the mileage interval?

A few hundred miles over is generally harmless — the tool even flags services within 500 miles as DUE NOW so you can plan the visit. What matters is not making a habit of it, especially for the timing belt on interference engines (a snapped belt can destroy the engine) and oil on severe-duty cars. If you are more than ~1,000 miles over on oil or brake fluid, book the service promptly.

Should I follow the dealer's recommended schedule or the owner's manual?

Follow the owner's manual. Dealer 'recommended' schedules sometimes add extra services (extra flushes, early intervals) that the manufacturer does not require. The intervals in this generator reflect typical manufacturer guidance across major brands, labeled as typical — your manual's normal/severe tables for your exact model and year always win.

Am I a 'severe driving' driver without realizing it?

Probably, if most of your trips are under 10 miles, you idle a lot, sit in stop-and-go traffic, drive on dusty or salty roads, tow, or live somewhere very hot or very cold — that describes a large share of city drivers. When in doubt, use the SEVERE toggle in the calculator: it is the conservative choice and matches what most manuals quietly expect from daily urban driving.

Is this generator a replacement for my owner's manual?

No. This is a general planning guide built from typical manufacturer intervals so you can see what is due now, what is next and what it may cost. Your owner's manual (and any service bulletins for your model year) is the authoritative schedule — intervals here are labeled typical precisely because they vary. If the tool and your manual disagree, the manual wins every time.

Free tool by NRTechStudio