Skip to main content

Bench Press Calculator

Estimate your one-rep max from any set with four classic formulas, build a % of 1RM training table, load plates per side, and rate your bench against your bodyweight — 100% free, runs entirely in your browser.

1RM Estimator

Worked example

You bench 100 kg × 5 reps. The four formulas give:

  • Epley: 100 × (1 + 5/30) = 116.67 kg
  • Brzycki: 100 × 36/(37 − 5) = 112.50 kg
  • Lombardi: 100 × 50.10 = 117.46 kg
  • O'Conner: 100 × (1 + 0.025 × 5) = 112.50 kg

Average estimated 1RM: 114.78 kg (range 112.50–117.46 kg). Training weights off that average:

% of 1RMWeight
95%109.04 kg
90%103.30 kg
85%97.56 kg
80%91.83 kg
75%86.09 kg
70%80.35 kg
65%74.61 kg
60%68.87 kg

Frequently asked questions

What is a bench press 1RM calculator?

It estimates your bench press one-rep max (1RM) from a submaximal set: enter the weight you lifted and how many reps you did, and it projects the heaviest single you could press using four published formulas — Epley, Brzycki, Lombardi, and O'Conner. For example, 100 kg × 5 reps gives Epley 116.67 kg, Brzycki 112.50 kg, Lombardi 117.46 kg, and O'Conner 112.50 kg, for an average estimate of 114.78 kg.

Which 1RM formula is the most accurate?

None is exact — all four are regression fits to different lifter populations, so they disagree by design. Epley and Brzycki are the most cited in strength literature. Treat the average of the four as your working estimate and the min–max spread (112.50–117.46 kg in the 100 kg × 5 example) as your uncertainty band.

Why do the four formulas give different numbers?

Each formula models fatigue differently: Epley assumes each rep costs 1/30 of your max, Brzycki fits a hyperbolic curve, Lombardi uses a power law (reps^0.10), and O'Conner adds a flat 2.5% per rep. With 100 kg × 5 reps the spread is 112.50 kg to 117.46 kg — that range is honest information, not error.

How do I use the % of 1RM training table?

Percentages are taken off the averaged 1RM estimate. With the 114.78 kg example: 95% = 109.04 kg, 90% = 103.30 kg, 85% = 97.56 kg, 80% = 91.83 kg, 75% = 86.09 kg, 70% = 80.35 kg, 65% = 74.61 kg, 60% = 68.87 kg. Use them to pick working weights for strength, hypertrophy, or warm-up sets.

What happens if I enter 1 rep?

By definition your 1RM is the weight itself, so all four formulas return the entered weight unchanged (80 kg × 1 rep → 80.00 kg on every formula). Zero, negative, or fractional reps are rejected with an honest error, and the Brzycki formula refuses 37+ reps because its denominator hits zero.

How does the plate loader work?

Enter your target bar weight and it greedily assigns standard plates per side, largest first. Example: a 140 kg target on a 20 kg bar loads 25 + 25 + 10 kg per side. If your plate set cannot build the exact target, it tells you the closest loadable weight and the leftover remainder instead of silently rounding.

What is a good bench press for my bodyweight?

As a rough rule of thumb: below 0.75× bodyweight is building base, 0.75–1.0× is solid, 1.0–1.25× is strong, 1.25–1.5× is advanced, and above 1.5× is elite. Example: a 100 kg estimated max at 80 kg bodyweight is 1.25×, rated Advanced. These are popular benchmarks, not medical standards — they vary with sex, training age, and technique.

Can I switch between kg and lb?

Yes — the unit toggle converts every input and result instantly (1 lb = 0.45359237 kg). Plate sets switch too: metric bars default to 20 kg with 25/20/15/10/5/2.5/1.25/0.5 kg plates, imperial bars to 45 lb with 45/35/25/10/5/2.5 lb plates.

How is this different from the one-rep-max and deadlift calculators?

The generic one-rep-max calculator covers any lift with seven formulas and a warm-up planner; the deadlift max calculator is the deadlift-specific sibling with its own plate loader. This tool is the bench-press sibling: four-formula estimate plus a bench plate loader and a bench bodyweight-ratio rater. For turning a known 1RM into a full pyramid workout, use the bench press pyramid generator — this tool estimates the max, it does not program training.

Should I test my true 1RM alone?

No. True-max attempts need a competent spotter or safety arms set correctly — a failed bench press rep can trap the bar on your chest or neck. These estimates exist precisely so you can train by percentages without maxing out. This tool gives educational estimates, not coaching or medical advice.

Method & limitations

Epley (1985), Brzycki (1993), Lombardi, and O'Conner formulas are public-domain strength-training equations, validated primarily for sets of ≤10–12 reps. With 1 rep the estimate equals the lifted weight by definition. Brzycki is undefined at 37+ reps. Plate loading is greedy, largest plate first. Strength levels are popular rule-of-thumb benchmarks. All calculations run locally in your browser; nothing is uploaded.

Safety: never test a true 1RM without a spotter or correctly set safety arms. Educational estimates only — not coaching or medical advice.

Free tool by NRTechStudio