EDUCATIONAL ESTIMATOR — NOT A GENETIC TEST

Baby Eye Color Calculator & Predictor

Pick both parents' eye colors — add the grandparents for a sharper read — and see your baby's estimated odds of brown, hazel, green, or blue eyes. Every number below comes from a simplified, fully disclosed model: eye color is polygenic, so these are honest rough estimates, never certainties.

What color eyes will my baby have?

Parent 1 eye color

Parent 2 eye color

Add grandparents (optional, sharper estimate)

Most likely: –

Brown
0%
Hazel
0%
Green
0%
Blue
0%

Rough estimate, not a prediction set in stone. Eye color is shaped by 16+ genes (mainly OCA2 and HERC2), so no model built from visible eye colors can be exact — a 5% outcome still happens to real families every day.

Transparency

How this estimate works (the full model)

Most eye-color calculators hide their math. Here is ours, in full — a base probability table for each parent pair, plus a small documented grandparent refinement:

  1. Base table. Each parent pair maps to a rough probability distribution (percent). These are the model's own simplified-estimate parameters, not measured population statistics.
  2. Grandparent refinement. A brown-eyed parent with a blue-eyed parent may carry a hidden low-melanin allele. So each blue-eyed grandparent moves up to 3 points from brown toward blue; each green- or hazel-eyed grandparent moves up to 2 points toward its color. Total movement is capped at 10 points. Grandparents left “unknown” change nothing.
Parent pairBrownHazelGreenBlue
Brown × Brown70%12%10%8%
Brown × Hazel55%20%12%13%
Brown × Green50%15%20%15%
Brown × Blue50%10%15%25%
Hazel × Hazel30%30%20%20%
Hazel × Green20%25%30%25%
Hazel × Blue25%15%25%35%
Green × Green5%15%55%25%
Green × Blue5%10%45%40%
Blue × Blue3%2%5%90%

Example: two blue-eyed parents → 90% blue, 5% green, 2% hazel, 3% brown in this model. Two brown-eyed parents → 70% brown. Read the small numbers as “unlikely, not impossible”.

The genetics, honestly

Why eye color can't be predicted exactly

Baby eye color change

Why your baby's eye color may change in the first year

Many parents are surprised when a blue-eyed newborn's eyes darken months later. That is normal biology: melanin production ramps up after birth.

At birthMost newborns have blue or gray eyes — there is very little melanin in the iris yet, whatever the genetics.
3–6 monthsMelanin builds up; eyes may start darkening toward hazel, green, or brown.
6–12 monthsColor is usually close to its longer-term shade, but not guaranteed final.
Up to ~3 yearsSubtle shifts can still occur as pigmentation finishes settling.

Practical takeaway: if your baby is under one, treat any eye-color estimate — this calculator's included — as extra provisional.

FAQ

Baby eye color questions

How accurate is a baby eye color calculator?

It gives a rough estimate, not a guarantee. No clinical body publishes validated eye-color odds for couples, so this tool uses a simplified, fully documented model: a base probability table per parent pair plus a small grandparent refinement. Read a high number as “likely” and a low number as “unlikely” — never as certain. It is an educational estimator, not a genetic test.

Can two blue-eyed parents have a brown-eyed child?

Rarely, but yes — eye color is polygenic, so light-eyed parents can carry small-effect alleles that combine toward more melanin. This model estimates about 3% brown for two blue-eyed parents (90% blue). A 3% outcome means “unlikely”, not “impossible”: with millions of births, rare outcomes happen every day.

Why doesn't a simple Punnett square work for eye color?

Old textbooks taught a single gene with brown dominant over blue, which a Punnett square could solve exactly. Modern research has found more than 16 genes influencing eye color. The biggest effect comes from OCA2 and HERC2 on chromosome 15, but many modifier genes fine-tune the result — that is why siblings can have visibly different eye colors despite sharing the same parents, and why only a probabilistic model is honest.

When will my baby's eye color stop changing?

There is no single date. Melanin in the iris keeps building after birth, so color often settles sometime around 6 to 12 months, and subtle shifts can continue until about age 3. If your baby is under one, treat any prediction — including this calculator's — as especially provisional.

What actually determines eye color?

The amount and type of melanin (pigment) in the iris. More melanin produces brown eyes; a moderate amount produces green or hazel; very little produces blue or gray, which look blue because of how low-density irises scatter light. A variant in the HERC2 gene acts like a switch for the nearby OCA2 gene and explains most blue-versus-brown variation; the rest comes from smaller modifier genes.

Do grandparents' eye colors matter?

They can. A brown-eyed parent with a blue-eyed parent may silently carry a low-melanin allele and pass it on. This model accounts for that: each blue-eyed grandparent shifts up to 3 points from brown toward blue, each green- or hazel-eyed grandparent shifts up to 2 points toward its color, with the total shift capped at 10 points. Grandparents you leave as “unknown” simply contribute nothing.

Which parent combination gives the highest chance of brown eyes?

Two brown-eyed parents — this model estimates 70% brown for a brown × brown pair, with the remaining 30% spread across hazel, green, and blue. No combination in the model reaches 100% for any color, because hidden alleles and modifier genes always leave room for surprises.

Can siblings have different eye colors?

Absolutely, and it is common. Each child inherits a different random mix of the parents' alleles across many genes, so the same couple gets a fresh draw from the same probability distribution every time. The calculator shows the distribution for one child; it does not lock in a single outcome for the whole family.

Is this calculator a genetic test?

No. It estimates from the eye colors you can see, not from DNA, and it is not medical advice. Real genetic testing (for example through a clinician or genetic counselor) looks at actual variants; even then, eye color prediction from DNA is probabilistic. Use this tool for fun and learning only.

Why do so many newborns look like they have blue eyes?

Melanin production ramps up after birth, and most newborns start with very little pigment in the iris — so their eyes look blue or gray regardless of genetics. As melanin builds over the first months, eyes often darken toward their longer-term color. A blue-eyed newborn can end up hazel, green, or brown a year later.

Free tool by NRTechStudio